Cartmanishere
I can't get the structure of this sentence "l pray that Our Heavenly Father may assuage the anguish of your bereavement and leave only the cherished memory of the loved lost, and the solemn pride that must be yours to have laid so costly a sacrifice upon the altar of freedom." 1. If I rephrase the sentence, does it go like this?(I'd like to know if 'leave' is for both 'cherished moment' and 'solemn pride' "l pray that Our Heavenly Father may assuage the anguish of your bereavement and LEAVE only the cherished memory of the loved lost and LEAVE the solemn pride that must be yours to have laid so costly a sacrifice upon the altar of freedom." 2. the 'to have laid' part, what's the meaning of 'to' here? I'm certain that it doesn't mean purpose, and something tells me it modifies the noun 'solemn pride' but I need to disambiguate it with native speakers.
Aug 18, 2019 11:53 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
1. You can say that but it's quite redundant. 2. The "to" here is part of the infinitive verb. • I'm happy to have met you. • You should be proud to have graduated magna cum laude. You could view it this way: . . . since you have laid such a costly sacrifice on the altar of freedom.
August 18, 2019
Please see my answer below. Don't forget to choose a best answer!
August 18, 2019
Cartmanishere
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English