Olena
Six-mile radius or six-miles' radius???? locations within a __________ radius of London’s Charing Cross railway station. A) six- mile B) six miles' Tell me, please, which option is correct and why. I thought "six mile" was wrong but my teacher told me it was the right answer. And I wanna hear from the native speaker which one is really correct!)
Aug 18, 2019 6:09 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
Correction: "I wanna hear" is not standard written English. Use "I want to hear." "six-mile" radius is the answer for English exams. The basic rule is to hypenate when a modifier refers to another modifier. This is an expensive, old car. (expensive modifies car and old modifies car) This is a 50-year-old car. (neither 50 nor year modify car) More information here: https://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/stacked-modifiers
August 18, 2019
definitely six mile radius No need for the apostrophe.
August 18, 2019
Hi Olena. The 'six-mile' is acting as an adjective in this sentence. We don't make adjectives plural in English. It was a difficult 26-mile race. -- Both difficult and 26-mile are describing race, so both will remain singular. Hope this helps, Ellen
August 18, 2019
Olena
Language Skills
English, German, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, German