Mehrdad
Are the perfect tenses dying out? I have seen the past simple replacing the present perfect. And the present continuous replacing the present perfect continuous.
Aug 18, 2019 6:30 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
A somewhat nuanced answer is that the written language (and the grammar books) usually reflect the prestige dialect of the culture. However, the full language (written and oral, educated and uneducated, formal and informal registers, prestige and non-prestige dialects) has tremendous variety. Two thousand years ago, the Roman elite complained that the common people spoke "bad" Latin. The reality was that the prestige dialect was only a part of the full living language. From your recent questions, I assume that you have recently moved beyond "school English" and "academic English" to the full language.
August 18, 2019
There is a current trend of simple tenses replacing the perfect or continuous ones, especially in spoken English. Anyway, it seems the present perfect tense is going to reamain mainly in questions (orally speaking). Hope it helps! :)
August 19, 2019
At least in speaking. Thank you.
August 18, 2019
Not in careful writing (which tends to conform to the prestige dialect). There is tremendous variation in spoken English (and casual email and SMS texts).
August 18, 2019
Mehrdad
Language Skills
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Russian, Spanish