Tims
What does it mean "basically" ? I often listen this adverbs, so I'd like to know the meanings and how to use it on causual conversation.
Aug 19, 2019 10:29 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
Filler word. “To get to the point.”
August 19, 2019
Most of the time it is just a filler word and doesn't mean anything. But it it really means from the starting point or fundamentally. Think "basic".
August 19, 2019
Thank you everyone! It really helps me😊
August 19, 2019
Hi Tims, "basically" can be used to mean 'in simple terms' For example "He was basically told to continue his studies.' It is, as the others have mentioned a filler word but it's use generally has a very casual tone about it. If you add it to your conversations they will occur casual.
August 19, 2019
Tims
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English