Andrea
Community Tutor
Est ce que cette phrase est correcte? J'ai lu cette phrase dans an livre: "Dans les années 1950, le lecteur français qui aurait eu entre les mains L'homme qui plantait des arbres aurait sans doute pensé à d'autres auteurs" il n'aurait pas du être " qui AVAIS eu entre les mains" ? je crois que dans cette cas on utilise l'indicative qui aurait du être au lieu de le subjonctif, vrai? merci beaucoup
Aug 19, 2019 1:19 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
Ciao Andrea, yes somehow you would be right to use the "plus que parfait" if you would write "le lecteur AVAIT EU" (avait eu = "plus que parfait") since le plus-que-parfait—is used to indicate an action in the past that occurred before another action in the past. But here you need to use the "Conditionnel passé" = AURAIT EU to describes an event in the past that is not guaranteed to occur, this event which is dependent on another condition to occur, hence the use of the CONDITIONNEL PASSE.The French conditional is mainly used in if...then constructs. The past conditional, is a compound conjugation, with these two parts: +++ conditional of the auxiliary verb (either avoir or être) = AURAIT (in the exemple) +++ past participle of the main verb = EU (past participle of the verb AVOIR) The French past conditional, is usually used very much like the English past conditional: It expresses an action that would have occurred if past circumstances had been different.
August 19, 2019
Tu aurais utilisé le plus que parfait à la place du conditionnel passé si l'action avait eu lieu. Là, elle n'a pas eu lieu. Donc, il faut utiliser le conditionnel.
August 26, 2019
Ciao Andrea, yes somehow you would be right to use the "plus que parfait" if you would write "le lecteur AVAIT EU" (avait eu = "plus que parfait") since le plus-que-parfait—is used to indicate an action in the past that occurred before another action in the past. But here you need to use the "Conditionnel passé" = AURAIT EU to describes an event in the past that is not guaranteed to occur, this event which is dependent on another condition to occur, hence the use of the CONDITIONNEL PASSE.
August 19, 2019
but I think that in English we would have written "the reader that had had" so with the subjuntive, and not "the reader would have had" (conditional) so I'm confused, italian grammar is very similar to french grammar and we would use the subjuntive in that case.
August 19, 2019
qui aurait eu = conditionnel passé; aurait pensé = conditionnel passé
August 19, 2019
Andrea
Language Skills
English, French, German, Italian, Romanian, Spanish
Learning Language
French, Romanian