mohamed محمد سعد
Hey people , an interesting question about DVDs or movies Is it okay or legal to record my dvd movie or tv show on my pc for only personal usage not to give to anyone else or selling or uploading to the internet ?
Aug 19, 2019 11:15 PM
19
0
Answers · 19
The short answer is "no." If you have to circumvent copy protection, it would most likely be against the law. If it's a DVD you made, then you could copy it. But if you're referencing movies released by another party, you need permission from them. It's unlikely the movie distributors would grant you the right to copy their intellectual property.
August 19, 2019
With any legal question, you have to ask where? What jurisdiction? Laws differ all over the planet. You should know better than we do what the laws are in your country.
August 19, 2019
First of all, morality and the law are 2 separate things. During the Cold War the USSR used to be able to take whatever they wanted ( "steal" ) from American writers , films, etc, because there was no trade agreement with the US. Sometimes what Russia did was morally wrong because they were blatantly ripping of other artists intellectual property. Other times there was really no alternative, because they couldn't pay or acknowledge the artist even if they wanted to. ANSWER: I don't know what the agreement is between the US and Egypt. Here in the US ( its the same for the UK and Canada) recording or copying music and films, etc., for your own personal use is absolutely morally ok, since you are not harming the artist or their work or causing them to lose money. It is also legal to record things for personal use ( just do NOT post it on YouTube or a torrent site, or give it away to people for example).
August 19, 2019
The question is "legality". Most places the answer is "no" as James says.
August 20, 2019
I know the warnings at the beginning of films are intense. Filmmakers are worried about 'pirating' videos ( thats when people use DVD burners to make 1000s of copies and sell them way below the normal price ), they are not worried about what you keep in your home.
August 19, 2019
Show More
mohamed محمد سعد
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English