gggse123
question Meet : Arrange or happen to come into the presence or company of (someone) "come into the presence" "come into the company of" Are these fixed phrases having a particular meaning?
Aug 20, 2019 12:40 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
These phrases come from a formal dictionary definition of "meet". I would not call them fixed phrases and they are not ones you will commonly hear in general conversation. As for that they mean, I would say "come into the presence of" means to come into the same room as someone but not necessary talk to them. You might use it when coming into the presence of a very important person. "Come into the company of" is less common, and I suppose it is joining socially rather than just being in the same room.
August 20, 2019
gggse123
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Korean
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English