Enzo Rosito Machado
what's the difference between "I was wondering" and "I was thinking" ?
Aug 20, 2019 3:38 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
thank you very much
August 20, 2019
Hi Enzo, to worder means "to ask yourself" about something you are not sure about. For example. "I'm wondering what to eat tonight". That means you are indecisive about what to eat tonight and you can't make up your mind. Another example is : " I'm wondering if Mark will accept my invitation". "I am not sure if Mark will go out with me tonight on not". "To think" means to have something in mind. "I'm thinking about my family" Or "to have an intention": "I'm thinking of going to Scotland"= "I have the intention to go to Scotland".
August 20, 2019
Enzo Rosito Machado
Language Skills
English, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish