Alexander Lopatin
What does mean sentence? "Many investors predicate their actions on forecasts that they make themselves" In particular, I have doubts about this part of the sentence: "predicate their actions on forecasts" I think it means: forecasts are the cause of the actions. People do a forecast and then act.
Aug 20, 2019 4:31 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
Hi Alexander, It means that prior to making their investments they study the forecast for the market for the coming days, months or years (depending on what type of investor they are) as well as historical markets. They then act, or invest, based on what they have learned from looking at or studying the forecast as well as the historical markets. They base their decisions on their findings. Have a nice day, Shani
August 21, 2019
In verb form, to predicate means to base on.
August 20, 2019
Alexander Lopatin
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English