Stacee
When should I use Haber? The verb Tener means "to have" and it refers to possession. If I want to say "I have to go", I don't think tener is the proper verb to use (but, if it is please let me know). For this sentence, am I able to use haber (yo he ir) or should I use necesitar (yo necesito ir)? Is it okay for me to use both haber and necesitar? Can haber be used in a sentence without another verb? If someone asks me, "Have you ever...?" and I want to answer with "Yes, I have." can I say, "Si, yo he."? NOTE: My thought process is that I should not use the verb tener in the example sentence above because it doesn't speak about possessing or owning anything.
Aug 20, 2019 5:23 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
The verb Tener means "to have" and it refers to possession. If I want to say "I have to go", I don't think tener is the proper verb to use (but, if it is please let me know)*YES IT IS. For this sentence, am I able to use haber (yo he ir) *YES, YOU MAY USE "YO HE DE IR" BUT AT LEAST IN CHILE, IT'S EXTREMELY UNUSUAL/FORMAL or should I use necesitar (yo necesito ir)? *THAT'S ANOTHER POSSIBILITY BUT THE MEANING THERE IS "I NEED TO GO" (NECESSITY)* Is it okay for me to use both haber and necesitar? *YES BUT THE 1ST ONE IS NOT COLLOQUIAL-AT LEAST HERE- Can haber be used in a sentence without another verb? *YES, AS IN THERE IS/ARE; "HAY MUCHOS NIÑOS EN CLASE HOY", "HAY UN LIBRO EN LA MESA" If someone asks me, "Have you ever...?" and I want to answer with "Yes, I have." can I say, "Si, yo he."? *NO, WE DON'T USE 'AUXILIARY VERB' FORMS IN SHORT ANSWERS, SO OUR SHORT ANSWERS ARE: "SI/NO" OR FULL: "SI, ESTUVE BLA BLA BLA" NOTE: My thought process is that I should not use the verb tener in the example sentence above because it doesn't speak about possessing or owning anything. *THIS APPLIES EXACTLY AS IN ENGLISH "I HAVE A CAR"="TENGO UN AUTO" OR "I HAVE TO GO"="ME TENGO QUE IR" --------> SAME VERB. Saludos!
August 21, 2019
I do agree with the explanation of Leonardo. "Haber" is an auxiliary verb to form some past tenses and to form the verb "tener que/ haber de" ( have to/ must). In the first case, we usually use it with the participle form of the main verb. It's not so different from how you use it in English but we don't answer questions only using the auxiliary verb like you do. We don't need to use a verb to answer a question: "has estado en España? SI /NO". If you want to use a verb, then you have to use both: "has estado en España? SI, HE ESTADO DOS VECES/ NO, NO HE ESTADO NUNCA" Saludos!
August 21, 2019
To have = tener (possession) “I have” my own car = “Yo tengo” mi auto propio Have to = tener que (obligation) “I have to” pay the bills = “Tengo que” pagar las cuentas “I have to” go = “Tengo que” ir If someone asks you, "Have you ever.+ verb...?" In Spanish you have to answer “Si, yo he + verb” “Have you ever been to Uruguay? Yes, I have” “Has ido alguna vez a Uruguay? Si, he ido” Hope it helps
August 20, 2019
Stacee
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Korean, Portuguese, Spanish, Swahili, Xhosa
Learning Language
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), French, Korean, Portuguese, Spanish, Swahili, Xhosa