yujini
What's the meaning of "I didn't realize what I had its door"? (4:46) https://youtu.be/rijbXKOdpW8?t=285 "If I could go back in time, we would just left it at that. Because planning the wedding was so.... I didn't realize *what I had its door*" What I had its door? Or is it What I had it stored? What does it mean?
2019年8月21日 01:47
3
0
Answers · 3
Thanks a lot to both of you. I'm new to this website and it seems like I can't change the status of my question from unsolved to solved since you guys left a comment, not an answer...? Anyway I got it now!
2019年8月21日
I think you mean, "I didn't realize what I had in store.¨ "What I had it door" makes no sense in English. The more correct expression is "I didn't realize what I had in store for me." This is an idiomatic expression indicating surprise.
2019年8月21日
She's saying "I didn't realize what I had in store". https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/have+in+store In this context, it means that at the time she didn't realize how much work would be needed to plan a wedding. She could have said, "I didn't realize how much work I would have to do". Having something in store usually means having something planned for you, or having something waiting for you. Another example: Before I went to university, I didn't realize how much work I had in store. I hope this helps.
2019年8月21日
yujini
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English