Quentin
I told everyone to come to my party at 8 p.m, but most people arrived much ____, long after the part I told everyone to come to my party at 8 p.m, but most people arrived much ____, long after the party already started。 A、later B、latest C lately D.late Why choose A rather than D?
Aug 21, 2019 2:50 AM
5
2
Answers · 5
It’s the grammar. We cannot say “much late”, because we don’t use “much” to modify an adjective. When we say “much later”, the word “much” is not modifying the adjective, but only the adverb “more” (In this case, as the suffix -er). To strengthen “late”, we could use another adverb, such as “very” or “really” late. Examples: Very intelligent. Much more intelligent. Very smart. Much smarter. Let me know if this explanation was clear and helped you.
August 21, 2019
D.late
August 21, 2019
Thanks for your example!
August 26, 2019
I told everyone to come to my party at 8 p.m, but most people arrived much LATER, long after the party already started. A. later ============================= sentence example of the other options: "They arrived LATE." another sentence example: "My aunt and uncle, arrived the LATEST." another sentence example: "Lately, I am having an acid reflux." Have a great day!
August 21, 2019
Quentin
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English