Hazem
This explanation confuse me(u need not and must not forget)where the confusing if i dont repeat the Your original is trickier because the first verb phrase is really need to forget and the second is must forget, both negated. You’re actually trying to join together two “helper” verbs (need to and must) with a shared target infinitive (forget) which both helper parts are expected to apply to equally. This leads to a slight possible ambiguity which is most easily clarified by repeating the subject. Moreover, one is a regular tensed verb that takes a to-infinitive complement but the other is an untensed modal verb that takes a complement of a bare infinitive, which is another potential source of confusion. This makes it hard to find the right place to put the and. You need to put it after the need to because the to shouldn’t really apply to the half of the compound verb with a modal. You don’t need to — and must not — forget. This is smoother with a repeated subject, although both of these are somewhat formal or literary: You neither need to — nor must you — forget. You don’t need to forget, nor must you. Plz simplify it to me where the confusing if i dont repeat the subject(you need not to and musnt forget) And what this sentence mean with(That means that the and does not apply to entire verbal phrase following, only to a piece of it.)
21 de ago de 2019 5:10
13
0
Answers · 13
That explanation would confuse anybody. It is saying that you are trying to join together two helper verbs "need to" and "must" in one sentence or clause. Then it goes onto attempt to deal with adding into these the notion of "neither" and "nor" both of which are confusing to natives and learners by themselves. "you don't need to do that" there is no need "you don't need to (x)" "You must not (do) come" there is a necessity or a command from you or you are requesting in a strong but polite manner they must come. "you don't need to come nor do you need to apologise" = no need to come OR apologise "you don't need to come neither do you need bring your wife" = no need to come AND you don't need to bring your wife Neither and Nor are not used very much in current English. This could become a vary involved topic. It would be best to ask for somebody to supply a link to a reputable source that is easier to follow for learners.
21 de Agosto de 2019
YOU-HE-SHE-THEY must COME = a command instruction or something you must do. YOU-HE-SHE-THEY need to COME = a suggesting a reminder an invitation to come. YOU-HE-SHE-THEY mustn't COME = A caution or warning, you are prohibited forbidden or not allowed to come. YOU-HE-SHE-THEY needn't COME = It is not necessary or needed that you come, can also be a suggestion or way of excusing someone from coming. MUST NEED OR MUSTN'T AND NEEDN'T are two different things you must not put them together. You must come and you need to come cannot be in the same clause or sentence. You mustn't come and you needn't come must not go in the same clause or sentence. THE NEGATIVE AND THE POSiTIVE MUST NOT GO TOGETHER. You cannot put Must and Mustn't together. You cannot put Need to and Needn't together. YOU-HE-SHE-THEY mustN'T come NEITHER Must you Invite Laura = you are forbidden to come and don't Invite Laura YOU-HE-SHE-THEY-WE needN'T come NOR Must you Invite Laura = it is not needed for you or Laura to come COME is where you place the subject and Laura is where you place forbidden thing or the suggested thing or the thing you need not do. If I could colour code the important points in the pattern you will see it much easier. Copy your question into the palce where correctors can colour code text and I will copy this and colour code it. In My COME example for I and WE you say GO and not Come.
21 de Agosto de 2019
Don't need to FORGET and MUST not FORGET are 2 totally different meanings. DON'T NEED TO FORGET 1) Is almost never used, but still sometimes it is: Example: You saw some BAD thing happen and your friend says to you: "You DON'T NEED TO FORGET - remember it and learn from it....for instance... 2) MUST NOT FORGET is the opposite: You saw something bad happen, but YOU MUST NOT FORGET IT, because it is really important to you for instance. So must is usually also used with an exclamation! I could get into it more grammatically with MODAL verbs and so...but I think there is no need for that. And as for NOR... nor is used instead of for instance you DON'T NEED to do THIS + YOU DON'T NEED to do THAT, so basically NOR replaces the +/and part of it, when you want to mention two same things that you DO NOT NEED to do (and remember it is only used in negative sentences not in assertive or affirmative sentences)
21 de Agosto de 2019
Hazem
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English