rook
verb + further Hi! I found an interesting sentence: The fact he’s angry and anxious worries me further. I was wondering if verb + further means 'even more'? Are there any verbs that can be used in this pattern? Thanks.
Aug 21, 2019 5:07 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
It angers me further, it bemuses me further, it bothers me further, it concerns me further, he delves further, it digs at me further, it harangues me further, it humbles me further, he realizes further, I yearn for it further, etc. It can be used with many verbs.
August 21, 2019
I can only half answer this. Yes, when you use further in this sentence it means 'even more' I can't think of any other examples. Hopefully someone else can explain this.
August 21, 2019
rook
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English