Kai
English Grammar Hi Friends, they are the same thing, aren't they? A.I am practicing my translation skills. B.I am training my translation skills.
Aug 22, 2019 1:39 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
“Practicing” is the right word for this sentence. “Training” is usually used for something a person does to or for a person or thing in order to improve that person’s or thing’s abilities, and so the object of the verb “training” is a person, animal, or other object: Examples: I am training her to do the job. I am training my dog to sit on command. I am training Siri to recognize my voice. I am training myself how to read music.
August 22, 2019
Hello Kai! Both of these sentences do mean the same thing, though Sentence A sounds a bit better to me. Another option would be the verb 'to hone', which is a word we specifically use with skills: I am honing my translation skills.
August 22, 2019
Thank you Teacher Adam
August 24, 2019
The nuance is a little different actually, but they are essentially are the same thing and I would also note that [A] is the more common natural phrase. [A] refers to the idea that you have a satisfactory skill level and are keeping it at the level. [B] refers to the idea that you are trying to get your skill level higher than it already is.
August 22, 2019
Kai
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), Chinese (Hokkien), English, Indonesian, Malay, Russian
Learning Language
Chinese (Cantonese), English, Indonesian, Malay, Russian