kamil poland
Professional Teacher
Tenses in Spanish Can you show me Spanish tenses compare to English ( in my opinion) 1 present I work yo trabajo I working estoy trabajando I have worked he trabajado I have been working estaba trabajando ??? 2 past I worked yo trabajé I was working ???? I had worked ????? I had been working ???? 3 future I Will work voy a trabajar I Will be working estare trabajando ? Puedes ayudarme?? Can you show me these and what are common
Aug 22, 2019 1:53 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
1 present I work yo trabajo I am working estoy trabajando I have worked he trabajado I have been working he estado trabajando ??? 2 past I worked yo trabajé o yo trabajaba [if there is context of time, use the first] I was working yo estaba trabajando I had worked yo había trabajado I had been working había estado trabajando 3 future I am going to work/i will work voy a trabajar I Will be working estaré trabajando ? Nice work! Common usage of the tenses depends on the situations in which you find yourselves using them, honestly. As for the future tense, its usage can vary depending on the dialect and region. It may also be used as a tool of suggestion in some cases.
August 22, 2019
present (example sentences) I work > Yo trabajo en una oficina I'm working. >Yo estoy trabajando en un proyecto I have worked >Yo he trabajado con computadoras I have been working > Yo he estado trabajando en este preoyecto desde hace unos años 2 past I worked >Yo trabajé en esa oficina I was working> Yo estaba trabajando en la oficina cuando paso el auto I had worked>Yo YA había trabajado en este proyecto hace tiempo pero ahora estoy en otro I had been working>Yo estuve trabajando ayer en ese proyecto 3 future I Will work> Yo voy a trabajar mañana I Will be working. Yo estaré trabajando en este proyecto por unas semanas All of them are common depending on the conversation context. I hope this can help you. I'm not a teacher but I'm native speaker and I use all of them.
August 22, 2019
Kamil, hola! es posible, peeero me temo que el español tiene muchos más tiempos verbales que el inglés Nosotros tenemos 17 (creo) entre tiempos simples y compuestos, indicativos y subjuntivos... Y aunque no usamos tooodoos ellos, es un poco difícil comparar cada uno con el inglés :) Si quieres hablar más de eso puedes escribirme :p
August 22, 2019
kamil poland
Language Skills
English, German, Polish, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, German, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish