Olena
Fellow and buddy: do they mean the same???
Aug 22, 2019 2:46 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
No, they don't. If your dictionary is telling you they're the same, it's time to get a better dictionary. Here's what they mean: a fellow = a man a buddy = a friend For example: Who's that fellow over there? The one with brown coat? I don't know. I've never seen him before. Who do you usually play golf with? I play with Joe. He's a buddy of mine from work. As you can see, they aren't interchangeable - just as 'man' and 'friend' aren't interchangeable. They mean different things. 'Buddy' is a mainly American term. In British and Australian English, we'd be more likely to say 'He's a mate of mine from work'. You may also come across American English men using it as a term of address, as a friendly way of speaking to a man or boy whose name they don't know. 'Fellow' is a little old-fashioned, but it is still used. It's used more in British English than in American English. A more modern equivalent is 'guy', as in "Who's that guy over there?'. [There is also an adjective 'fellow' which you can put before certain nouns to show that they belong to the same group of people as you. For example, if you are an airline passenger, you could refer to the other people on the same flight as 'fellow passengers'. You could also refer to all the other people who contribute to this site as 'fellow italki members'.] I hope that's clearer now.
August 22, 2019
They are not the same, a buddy is a friend and a fellow is another person not necessary a friend but probably connected in some way. The use of fellow in this way is old fashioned. A fellow can be an academic term like research fellow, the member of a society. It can also be used as an adjective like - fellow traveller. Here it means someone sharing some characteristic or activity.
August 22, 2019
Although they basically mean the same thing, fellow is extremely old fashioned and not used at all anymore. Buddy is more commonly used in very casual settings, along with pal, dude, chief, and boss. Dude probably being the most used friendly platitude nowadays.
August 22, 2019
Olena
Language Skills
English, German, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, German