younes
, ‘I wouldn’t go as far as that.’)” hi there whats meaning of this sentence? At nearly 80, with a scattering of medical and surgical problems, none disabling, I feel glad to be alive—‘I’m glad I’m not dead!’ sometimes bursts out of me when the weather is perfect. (This is in contrast to a story I heard from a friend who, walking with Samuel Beckett in Paris on a perfect spring morning, said to him, ‘Doesn’t a day like this make you glad to be alive?’ to which Beckett answered, ‘I wouldn’t go as far as that.’)”
Aug 22, 2019 6:21 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
This means that this person does not agree that something is true, but that it also is not entirely wrong. The friend asks him if weather like, what is to the friend, a perfect spring day makes him glad to be alive. Samuel does not hold the opinion that a perfect spring day makes him glad to be alive. However, by saying "I wouldn't go as far as that" he is also saying that the weather is at least very nice. A simpler example might be if the friend said "It is a perfect spring day," and Samuel said "I wouldn't go as far as that." In this case, he simply means the weather is not quite perfect. Perhaps the temperature could be slightly warmer or cooler, and Samuel would prefer that. Whatever the case, he would not make the statement himself that the weather is perfect, but he might say that it is nearly perfect.
August 22, 2019
Hi again Younes, 'I wouldn't go as far as that' means that the statement the other person has said is a bit strong. You don't disagree, but you don't feel as strong. You can also use 'I wouldn't go that far'. ‘Doesn’t a day like this make you glad to be alive?' 'I wouldn't go as far as that' - Means he thinks that it is a nice day, but does not agree completely with the previous speaker. If you want I can provide you with an example?
August 22, 2019
I wouldn't go as far as that = Nice thought, I like it, but I don't think so myself.
August 22, 2019
younes
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English