Shia
What does "peppered with shot" mean in "a dog retrieving a game bird peppered with shot"? I'd been so looking forward to sharing my news, dropping it at her feet like a god retrieving a game bird peppered with shot. What does "dropping it at her feet" mean? 2) What does "Creeping dread" mean "I heard her voice, creeping dread"? Does it mean "creepy and scary"? 3) Is "wee skank" stronger or weaker than "skank"? 4) Do you use "She got caught stealing" or "She got caught purloining" more often? 5) What does "the jagged edge in her voice hardening" mean? I know the shape of jagged edge, but I don't know what "hardening" mean here.
Aug 22, 2019 11:58 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
1. “god” should be “dog”. When someone hunts with a shotgun, a flying bird is hit with several pieces of shot (peppered with shot) and falls to the ground. The hunting dog is trained to find the bird after it falls, and bring it back to its master. The dogs are eager to that. So the author was really eager to share his news with her.
August 23, 2019
I'd been so looking forward to sharing my news, dropping it at her feet like a dog retrieving a game bird peppered with shot. What does "dropping it at her feet" mean? Presenting/offering it to her. 2) What does "Creeping dread" mean "I heard her voice, creeping dread"? Does it mean "creepy and scary"? Creeping probably refers to the dread becoming stronger with time. It arrives then grows. 3) Is "wee skank" stronger or weaker than "skank"? "wee" usually means small. (not smaller) Might need more context for this example. 4) Do you use "She got caught stealing" or "She got caught purloining" more often? "purloin" & "purloining" are virtually never heard in normal speech. Known by all, but less used. Generally purloining would be transitive, I think. Hence purloining 5) What does "the jagged edge in her voice hardening" mean? I know the shape of jagged edge, but I don't know what "hardening" mean here. Became sharper, more obvious, more threatening, (possibly, depending on context, became less likely to care, more insulated from feeling, less sympathetic).
August 23, 2019
Shia
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English