Kai
English grammar Hi Friends, Do they mean the same thing? these few words has really confused me for a very long time. Please tell me if I use it right or not. A.) Why do you stop it, it is barely about to get to the good part. B.) Why do you stop it, it is only just about to get to the good part. C.) Why do you stop it, it is just about to get to the good part. D.) Why do you stop it, it is only about to get to the good part. I think D is wrong because it does not sound good at all, whereas A, B, C pretty much mean the same thing.
Aug 23, 2019 6:48 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Do they mean the same thing? Well yes, basically. Are they natural? No. (1) Probably they should all be past tense. So, let's work with that. (2) They are all questions, so we need a questionmark somewhere. A.) Why did you stop it, it is barely about to get to the good part. "barely" does not work with "about". They are somewhat redundant together. -->A.) Why did you stop it, it was barely at the good part? -->A.) Why did you stop it? It was barely at the good part? B.) Why did you stop it? It was only just about to get to the good part. <-- This one is ok. Means the same as the above. C.) Why did you stop it? It is just about to get to the good part. Now ok. "just about to" and "only just about to" Basically mean the same. "only" adds emphasis, strength. D.) Why did you stop it? It was only about to get to the good part. <-- not so natural. "only about to" Just not heard. Hope that helps. The intended meaning of these is clear enough and basically the same.
August 23, 2019
Thank you Angela
August 24, 2019
You probably want to say: "Why did you stop it..." or "Why are you stopping it..." and "it was just getting good." or "it was just about to get good" This sentence needs to be in the past.
August 23, 2019
Kai
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), Chinese (Hokkien), English, Indonesian, Malay, Russian
Learning Language
Chinese (Cantonese), English, Indonesian, Malay, Russian