Magdalena
dinner pronunciation Hello guys. I was watching a video on youtube, the guy speaking was British and he pronounced 'dinner' as /ˈdaɪnə/. I have never heard it like that, neither in British nor American accent. Is it correct?
Aug 23, 2019 9:01 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
The word you heard was not 'dinner' - it was 'diner'. Note that the single 'n' shows that we have a long vowel before it - the word 'diner' is indeed pronounced /ˈdaɪnə/ in standard British English. A 'diner' can mean one of two things: - an informal American-style restaurant serving burgers etc, with customers sitting in booths or on stools at the bar - a person who 'dines' i.e. someone eating a meal. This is the usual term used for restaurant customers. For example, if a restaurant owner says 'We serve a hundred diners per night", they are referring to the number of people who eat there.
August 23, 2019
Languages Have Different Accents A Common One You Can Tell Is The American and British
August 23, 2019
Magdalena
Language Skills
Arabic, English, German, Polish
Learning Language
Arabic, English, German