Sergey Apenkin
Pronoun ES in German Hi. I confused about using preposition ES in that sentence: Ich spreche night gut Deutsch, weil ich ES erst seit 2 Monaten lerne. Why should we use ES there? Please help with that grammar. Thanks.
23. Aug 2019 14:50
3
0
Answers · 3
Ich spreche nicht gut DEUTSCH, weil ich ES erst lerne. You use ES in order to replace the language here. Languages like Englisch, Griechisch, Russisch are neuter (es) If this is too confusing, because it can be, you can always say "die deutsche Sprache" "die englische Sprache" making the pronoun female (sie =die Sprache). Hope this helps, but if you are still confused don't hesitate to reach out
23. August 2019
Also wie gesagt: Sprache = die = sie deutsche Sprache = die = sie Deutsch = das = es Deswegen wird DEUTSCH im zweiten Teil des Satzes durch ES ersetzt .
23. August 2019
Sergey Apenkin
Language Skills
English, German, Russian
Learning Language
English, German