Kat
pass & past walk pass/ past are they the same?
Aug 23, 2019 2:53 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
No they are not the same. "pass" is only the route verb to define a situation, for example "to pass someone", so it not really used. "to walk past someone" is how the verb is changed to be used commonly in an explanation or description.
August 23, 2019
No, “walk past” is the correct way to say you went by someone. “Pass” is the present, as in, “May I pass?” Hope this helps!
August 23, 2019
"pass" is the infinitive and the present form, "passed" its past tense, and "past" its past participle form. So you should understand that all three have different functions. "passed" is used when the main verb "pass" is in the past tense: e.g. I passed a church on my way (went by it). "past" makes an adverbial phrase indicating passing by something: I drove past a church. (main verb is "drove"). "past" is often used with time too: "It was already past nine" (= later than nine, i.e. nine o'clock has already past). So remember "passed" as the past tense form with limited usage as a main verb, and "past" as a participle that can relate something that is now in the back with the main verb ("past" is also an adjective and a noun; "passed" is none of these).
August 23, 2019
Kat
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German
Learning Language
English, German