Hazem
Is rhis sentence correct and does being here gerund as object? Passive? I am looking forward to him being interviewed.
Aug 23, 2019 3:56 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
I am looking forward to him being interviewed. The sentence is correct and "him being interviewed" is a subjective passive gerund phrase which is the object of the preposition "to." --------------------- -1- phrasal verb "to look forward to" The Oxford Learner's Dictionaries give the following definition and examples. https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/look-forward-to look forward to phrasal verb look forward to something "I'm looking forward to the weekend." look forward to doing something "We're really looking forward to seeing you again." ------------------------ -2- subjective passive gerund phrase "him being interviewed" I look forward to the show. (the show = noun phrase) I look forward to watching the show. (watching the show = gerund phrase with implied subject "I") I look forward to interviewing the minister. (interviewing ... = gerund phrase with implied subject "I") I look forward to the reporter interviewing the minister. (interviewing ... = subjective gerund phrase with subject "the reporter") I look forward to him interviewing the minister. (interviewing ... = subjective gerund phrase with subject "him") I look forward to the minister being interviewed by the reporter. (...being interviewed ... = subjective passive gerund phrase with subject "the minister") I look forward to him being interviewed by the reporter. (...being interviewed ... = subjective passive gerund phrase with subject "him") I look forward to him being interviewed. (...being interviewed ... = subjective passive gerund phrase with subject "him") More information here: https://www.italki.com/question/478158 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gerund#Pattern_4b:_I_remember_her_coming
August 23, 2019
Hello, Hazem! This sentence is correct. 'Him' is the indirect object of this sentence, while 'being interviewed' is more of a descriptor. It is also passive, as that gerund phrase implies that the 'I' of this sentence is NOT interviewing the 'him'.
August 23, 2019
Hazem
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English