Pandora
What is the difference between these two phrasal verbs? "Talk sb through sth" "Walk sb through sth" Is there any difference or can they be used interchangeably? Thanks in advance!
23 авг. 2019 г., 17:00
3
0
Answers · 3
“Walk” can be used more generally and is more common. For example, if you were training a new employee and wanted to show someone how to use equipment etc. “I’ll walk you through what you need to do” “Talk” is only for verbal explanations. Maybe you would use it if you were preparing someone for a meeting.
24 августа 2019 г.
No real difference. Yes use interchangeably.
23 августа 2019 г.
They both have the same notion. However, talk literally means explain in this sentence. Walk can also mean that your talk about a plan in advance and in detail. Hope this helps
23 августа 2019 г.
Pandora
Language Skills
English, German, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, German, Russian