Clemence Jimmy Evans
does this word exist in English Language expargorate
Aug 23, 2019 8:35 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
No. Maybe you mean "expurgate". https://www.lexico.com/en/definition/expurgate
August 23, 2019
No. Interestingly the one and only example of it that Google could find was written by a person from your country in a thesis in imperfect English. Has it crept into the version of English you speak there? To be honest, knowing a little German, I would guess that it means "remove the asparagus from".
August 23, 2019
Google wants to know if you meant expurgate? expurgate: to cleanse of something morally harmful, offensive, or erroneous especially : to expunge objectionable parts from before publication or presentation hope this helps check my profile for classes if you need help with conversation :)
August 23, 2019
Wow, yeah. One hit on Google. Do have to wonder. http://ir.msu.ac.zw:8080/jspui/bitstream/11408/2893/1/DESERTATION-FINAL%20THANDIE.pdf
August 23, 2019
Clemence Jimmy Evans
Language Skills
English, Shona
Learning Language
English