Shia
Is "head round to" the same with "head to"? I'm going to head round to my mate Andy's. 2) What does "border on vulgar" mean in "his song is so spectacular that it ordered on vulgar"? 3) Does "fancy" mean "would you like to" in "fancy grabbing a quick pint"? 4) What does "throw down" mean in ""seats outside!", he said, happily throwing himself down.""? 5) What's the difference between "I walk off toward the door" and "I walk to the door"?
Aug 24, 2019 12:56 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
1. Yes 2. Border on vulgar. Close to being bawdy (sexual meaning). 3.Yes. 4. Throw down here means plopped or dropped into a seat/chair. Not sitting carefully or in a controlled manner; sort of just letting all of your weight go at once. 5. Walked off means walked away.
August 24, 2019
Shia
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English