Hazem
Being vaporized here is passive gerund..or participle as adverb? The e-cigarettes can be bought in many flavors. I suspect some business is using essential oils or some other dangerous choice to flavor their product. Essential oils inhaled through a vape, would be the same as inhaling fire. Investigators should concentrate on the substances being "vaporized." I think it gerund(object of on)right?
Aug 24, 2019 9:46 AM
13
0
Answers · 13
"Vaporized" is a past participle, not a gerund. The object of "on" is the noun phrase "the substances being vaporized."
August 24, 2019
Yes, 'being vaporized' is a gerund (passive voice)
August 24, 2019
It's a participle. The grammar you need to look at is called "participle clauses". Investigators should concentrate on the substances THAT ARE vaporized. = Investigators should concentrate on the substances BEING vaporized.
August 24, 2019
Hazem
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English