Courtney
Which one is correct? "She works THE HARDEST in the office" or "She works HARDEST in the office" I googled them, but I'd like to know about the grammatical correction. Which one is correct? or Are both of them correct? I'll wait for your comment!
24. Aug 2019 14:56
8
0
Answers · 8
They're both correct, but they mean different things. 1. She works the hardest in the office. This means that she works harder than anyone else in the office: she works harder than all her colleagues. 2. She works hardest in the office. This means that she works harder in the office than anywhere else: she works harder when she is in the office than in any other place where she works.
24. August 2019
"She works THE HARDEST in the office" is the most natural because using "the" is needed for referring to a comparison between her and the other people in the office.
24. August 2019
She works the hardest in the office.
24. August 2019
Courtney
Language Skills
English, Italian, Korean
Learning Language
English, Italian