Olena
historic or historical? What is the difference????? I can't get it(
Aug 24, 2019 6:17 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Hi Olena! That's a great question. We use "historic" for something important and influential that happened in the past. It's mostly used for events. For example, you could say "World War II was a historic event" because it was important and had a huge impact on the history of the world. On the other hand, we use "historical" for anything from the past. For example, if you see a building that was constructed in 1820, you could say "that's a historical building". I hope this helps! :)
August 24, 2019
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/historic-or-historical
August 24, 2019
Olena
Language Skills
English, German, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, German