Mohamed Hafez
Community Tutor
Usages of noisome, stinks, reeks and malodorous. Can you please check if these examples are correct ? 1. I hate the noisome smell of big cities. 2. You stink like a skunk. 3. The place reeks, I cannot stand staying here for more than 2 minutes. 4. Eventually, we knew that the malodorous smell came from the deceased man's corpse.
Aug 24, 2019 9:10 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
I have an issue with 1 and 4... 2 and 3 are fine in my opinion Noisome and malodorous both mean a smell, so there is no need to add the word "smell" after each. If you do so then you are literally saying "I hate the bad smell smell of the big city" Does that make sense? A classic scientific example is the HIV virus. HIV means "human immunodeficiency virus". Which means we are saying "Human Immunodeficiency Virus virus" I'd like to know what other teachers think of my explanation? I might be wrong. Try sentences 1 and 4 again and post the result here. You will have to think about this for a bit :)
August 24, 2019
Perhaps only 1% of English speakers would use 1 & 4. 2& 3 are common
August 25, 2019
Mohamed Hafez
Language Skills
Arabic, Arabic (Egyptian), Arabic (Modern Standard), English, German, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, German, Russian, Spanish