歆霏Hermione
Community Tutor
What kind of words don't need to be capitalized in a title? I am confused about this question again--What kind of words don't need to be capitalized in a title? Should the prepositions that have more than 3 letters be capitalized in a title?
Aug 25, 2019 4:59 AM
9
0
Answers · 9
American English tends to use initial capitals for all content words in titles: in general terms, everything apart from grammatical items (articles, auxiliary verbs, prepositions, conjunctions, pronouns) is capitalised. British English does not capitalise in titles any more. We only use capitals for words that would obviously require capitalisation if they were in the body of the text: the first word, proper names and the pronoun 'I'. All other words are in lower case. To the British eye, capitalised titles look rather old-fashioned. I'm an editor, and I follow the British no-caps ( prose style) convention unless I'm working on a text which is specifically American English. When I work on American texts I follow the first convention, but I'll admit that I have never heard the more-than-three-letters rule. Personally, I would leave words such as 'near' in lower case, but perhaps other editors might capitalise it.
August 25, 2019
In English you in general capitalize names (Eugene, Peter etc.), names of companies (Mazda, Google), names of countries (Italy, France), school subjects (History, Arts), nationalities (Spanish, Dutch) and languages (English, German). And of course the first letter in a sentence. Why not show us your sentence, and we can tell you if it is correct? Also look at headlines online to get a feeling for what needs the capital letter.
August 25, 2019
I mean each place you publish will have its own conventions.
August 25, 2019
In English. Sorry I didn't make it clear.
August 25, 2019
It's something that varies with the publication. Where is the title going?
August 25, 2019
歆霏Hermione
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Russian
Learning Language
English, Russian