yvonne
about stand off What is the meaning for "stand off delay", "stand off weapon" ? Thank you.
Aug 25, 2019 7:06 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
Do you have any context as a reference or were these direct translations from another language? I ask because I have never heard of "stand off" being used in front of either of these words before. "stand off" is most commonly used to refer to there being a delay in action from everyone, just before a situation of conflict.
August 25, 2019
Hi my friend The best translation must be in the sentence or phrase but I think standoff delay or weapon means resist or endurance for those situation
August 25, 2019
thank u
August 26, 2019
Stand off means getting away. Do you have the context?
August 25, 2019
yvonne
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English