Nina Du
What is the difference between "unify" and "Unite" as a verb ? Unite The meaning is  to join together with other people in order to do something as a group. Ex. We will unite in fighting crime. Should I say “ They are going to unite the European countries" ? Unify Verb The meaning: is to join people, things, parts of a country, etc. together so that they form a single unit Ex. the task of unifying Europe
Aug 25, 2019 9:28 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Both are verbs and both can often be used interchangeably. The slight nuance difference is that "unite" is mostly used for actual groups, as opposed to "unify", which is used more for the joining of ideas and concepts. So your example using Europe, can be made using both very naturally.
August 25, 2019
"uniting Europe" sounds to me like bringing the countries together for a common cause, like defending themselves or for political and economic advancement. "unifying Europe" sounds more like bringing the countries into a more coherent and consistent group by getting rid of undesirable variances between them (like different currencies and other institutions that make interaction and cooperation more difficult).
August 25, 2019
Nina Du
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English