Toyger
Do I use this correctly? - I work morning shift. My friend works night shift. - I have morning shift. My friend has night shift. - I change shift with my friend. We talk during the shift change. - We switch shifts every month. Now I work night shift and my friend morning shift. - My manager rotates employees’ shifts every month. Do I use above correctly? If not, please advice. Thank you.
2019年8月25日 13:35
5
1
Answers · 5
- I work morning SHIFTS. My friend works night SHIFTS. ---> "shift" needs to be plural. - I DO morning SHIFTS. My friend DOES night SHIFTS. ---> again, "shift" needs to plural and also "have" is used for possession, so "do/does" is better because it is used for activities. - I CHANGED shift with my friend. We talk during the shift change. ---> "change" needs to be past tense because it is already happened. Also this is a little confusing because to change shifts with someone sounds like you were supposed to do a time but he did it instead but you then go on to say you talked during the shift change. So I actually believe you meant to say "I took over from my friend's shift", which would mean that his shift finished and yours began. - We switch shifts every month. Now I work night SHIFTS and my friend DOES morning SHIFTS. ---> again, "shift" has to be plural and also you missed the the verb "does" from the second part. - My manager rotates employees’ shifts every month. ---> this one is perfect!
2019年8月25日
Correct
2019年8月25日
It seems like there are some UK/US differences. I work the morning shift. (Regularly, or talking about a specific future day. Next Tuesday I work (or l’m working) the morning shift so I’m free for dinner.) I have the morning shift (Similar to “work” but it sounds less habitual) I change shift (wrong, but not clear what you mean) Now I work the night shift and my friend works the morning shift. In the above examples “the” isn’t strictly necessary, but it would be more common and sounds better. I do morning shift. (Understandable but not natural in American English) Perhaps you could use “do” if talking about one specific shift. I really need someone else to work tonight. OK Boss, I’ll do/take/work the night shift tonight.
2019年8月25日
Thank you Cameron.
2019年8月25日
Mostly correctly. Except for: "I DO morning shift" "my friend DOES morning shift" unless you wanted to use a time marker - for example "I have morning shift tomorrow" "I change shifts with my friend" - you need two shifts to change Finally, you need to say "please advise" (verb) or "please give me advice" (noun) hope this helps
2019年8月25日
Toyger
Language Skills
English, Fur
Learning Language
English