Check out our updated Community
Fernando
Grammar Hi, there In this paragraph “Therefore, in order to contribute minimally to the development of this science, data were analyzed THAT were collected through a lexical survey conducted with 12 adolescents in Brasília, Distrito Federal.” Why is it wrong to say “Data were analyzed THAT were collected through a lexical...”? Thank you
Aug 25, 2019 8:09 PM
Answers · 9
Well, the noun can definitely be separated from the relative pronoun by intervening phrases, but that doesn't mean that it is as clear as when you have them together. It is best to keep them together if possible, but sometimes there is no choice but to separate them. In the end, it is not a matter of right or wrong, but how clear and natural the phrase reads. In your example, two similar looking past tense passive clauses come in parallel (WAS analyzed THAT WAS collected ...), and I think this reduces clarity because it kind of treats the two alike when one clearly happened well before the other. There is an easy way to write your example naturally without the separation, or even without the relative clause at all. - Therefore, ..., analyses were performed on a set of data (which was) collected through a lexical survey ... - Therefore, ..., we analyzed (a set of) data (which was) collected through a lexical survey ...
August 25, 2019
It is accceptable to use data as a singular - like J. Rios said. I would personally swap the sentence up a but so that it reads "Data that was collected through a lexical survey .... was analysed."
August 25, 2019
Thank you very much! But why is it wrong to say “The data were analyzed that were collected through a lexical survey...”? Is it because “data” is too far from the relative clause? Should it be “the data that were collected through a lexical survey were analyzed”? But I’ve seen many native speakers write things like “Many people died that were at the local” “This is a theory of how thinking might work that formulates questions” In these two sentences, the nouns “people” and “thinking” are separated from their relative clauses. Then why can’t I say “The DATA were analyzed THAT were collected through a lexical survey conducted with 12 adolescents”?
August 25, 2019
Data can be singular or plural in English, depending on context, but it is more common in the singular, The data was collected yesterday.
August 25, 2019
Fernando
Language Skills
English, French, Portuguese
Learning Language
English