Sang-hyuck Nam
Community Tutor
Except vs. Except for Dictionary just explains that both are possible when a noun or a verb with "ing" is followed. Is it really just the same in feeling and meaning? How do native English speakers choose then? Like as in, -Except you -Except for you Thank you for your help!
Aug 25, 2019 11:39 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
They really are pretty much the same when used as prepositions. Like you say, that's when a noun or noun phrase follows them. (The -ing form of the verb in this case acts like a noun). I like all vegetables except carrots. I like all vegetables except for carrots. I like all sports except skiing. HOWEVER When you use 'except' as a conjunction, you can't replace it with 'except for'. All the vases look the same, except (that) one of them is cracked. (Here you CANNOT use 'except for').
August 25, 2019
I Want All Flavors Except This. I Want All Flavors Except For This One.
August 26, 2019
Sang-hyuck Nam
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English, Japanese