Bean
What's the difference with/without "territory"? 1. He is interested in buying the territory of Greenland. 2. He is interested in buying the Greenland I think these two sentences are same meaning. Why add "territory"
Aug 26, 2019 8:28 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
1. "He is interested in buying the territory of Greenland." This means he is interested in buying Greenland, the actual place named Greenland. That is why the letter G is a capital letter. It is the proper noun, the name of the place he is interested in buying. 2. "He is interested in buying the Greenland." This is incorrect. You could say: He is interested in buying the green land. That is not the same as #1 because this now means he is interested in buying land that is green. In this example, green is an adjective to describe the type of land (land is the noun).
August 26, 2019
Greenland is owned by Denmark, and has the status of "territory". In the second sentence there is no "the" before Greenland. " He is interested in buying Greenland"
August 26, 2019
Bean
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Other), English
Learning Language
English