آنا
Is there a difference between A PART OF and PART OF?
Aug 26, 2019 11:45 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
"A part of" is when something is combined with something else like "Do you wanna be A PART of the group?" And "part of" is used for something more general (not as specific) for example when talking about a puzzle like " This one piece is PART OF the puzzle.".
August 26, 2019
"a part of" is used for things that are included in a group but can also be separate from one another. "part of" is used for referring to something that should be part of a whole usually.
August 26, 2019
In my opinion PART OF refers to there being two parts while A PART OF refers to there being multiple.
August 26, 2019
آنا
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, German
Learning Language
Arabic, English