Seul
To infinitive VS WH clause The company is in a situation to lose a lot of money if the deal fails. The company is in a situation where it will lose a lot of money if the deal fails. are there any differences in the meaning?
27 août 2019 01:35
3
0
Answers · 3
Both sentences mean the same thing. The wording in the first is a bit unusual/incorrect for (American) English. Don't use "to lose" as an adjective that modifies "situation". Use "losing situation" or "situation where it will lose". The following are OK: - The company will lose a lot of money if the deal fails. - The company is positioned to lose a lot of money if the deal fails. - The company is in a losing situation, and will lose a lot of money if the deal fails.
27 août 2019
Yes, there's a difference. The 1st sentence is less certain (and more hypothetical) in its statement that the company will lose money. You may believe this is the case, but you are not certain. With the 2nd sentence, the statement that the company will lose money is much closer to fact in the mind of the speaker. ie. If you were less certain of the company losing money, you would choose #1. If you were certain or held a strong opinion, then you would choose #2.
27 août 2019
Seul
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English