Raphael
는 것 structure Hi, I'm learning the 는 것 structure right now and I came across this sentence : 저는 친구가 사과를 가져오는 것을 원해요 It is supposed to mean "I want my friend to bring apples" I wonder if in spoken Korean it would sound natural as it looks a bit twisted to me. If it is not, what would be the simplest way for "I want you to do something" ? Thx a lot !
Aug 28, 2019 4:00 PM
2
1
Answers · 2
Wow thx a lot for this answer I'd long been looking for an answer to this !
August 28, 2019
As you say, that sentence is not very natural. First, 가져오길 is better than 가져오는 것을 (although both -는 것 and -기 make a noun from a verb, we seldom say -는 것을 with 원하다 or 바라다). - 나의 여자 친구는 내가 사과를 가져오기를 원했다 / 바랐다. (바랐다 is slightly softer) It is now correct and natural, but 원하다 is a bit more formal than "to want" in English. The phrase choice depends on the situation but -아/어 달라고 하다 and "-ㅆ으면 하다" are common phrases that sound smoother than 원하다. - 내 여자 친구는 내게 사과를 가져와 달라고 했다 (or 가져와 달랬다) = She wanted/asked me to ... - 내 여자 친구는 내가 사과를 가져왔으면 했다 = She hoped/wished that I'd bring ... -아/어 달라고 하다 is heard a lot more than -기 원해요 as a main verb in phrases involving two people. -기를 원하다/-고 싶어하다 is more common when there's only one person. - 동생이 (내게) 숙제 좀 도와 달래요 (도와 달라고 해요). - 친구가 (내게) 돈을 빌려 달라고 했다 (빌려 달랬다). - 이웃에게 불행이 닥치기를 원하는/바라는 사람은 없을 것이다 (individual person's thought) If she said it more firmly (like a command), you can say "told me to ...", as in: - 내 여자 친구는 내게 사과를 가져오라고 (말)했다.
August 28, 2019
Raphael
Language Skills
English, French, Korean
Learning Language
Korean