Shisheng Mai
¿Por qué se utiliza "me" en los dos ejemplos? Saludo a todos! I have a question regarding the usage of "me" in the follow two sentences. Hopefully you guys will help and dispel my doubt. 1. Se me enganchó la falda en la escalera mecánica. 2. Al rato se me quitó el dolor. In these two sentences, I think the subject is clear enough. "la falda" for the first one and "el dolor" for the second. However, why "me" is still used? What kind of function does "me" serve in these 2 sentences? In the future, under what circumstance should I still add "me" even when the sentences are complete already? Thanks a million. :-)
Aug 28, 2019 6:34 PM
6
1
Answers · 6
The idea of “me” is to emphasize that I am the one who was affected. The grammatical subject (la falda, el dolor) is not really as important as the person (me). The person, while grammatically the indirect object, is really the topic of the sentence, so it would be odd not to mention him. In English, we might use “my”: “My pain went away” or “from me”: “The pain went away (from me).” We might even add, “… and I felt better.” It’s not about the pain — it’s about me. For number one, we might say “My skirt got caught in the escalator” or even a passive causative: “I got my skirt caught in the escalator.” Notice all the 1st-person pronouns.
August 28, 2019
Hola Mai. La explicación de Phill es muy buena, pero para verlo un poco más sencillo, obsérvalo así: si dices " Se enganchó la falda en la escalera mecánica", es correcto pero no especificamos "la falda de quién". al incluir "ME" expresas de quién es la falda. entonces hay una diferencia entre decir: 1. Se enganchó la falda en la escalera mecánica. (la falda de alguien) 2. Se ME enganchó la falda en la escalera mecánica. (la falda mía) la misma explicación cabe para el segundo caso. si tu dices: 1.Al rato se quitó el dolor (el dolor de alguien, puede ser mi dolor, pero no está especificado) 2. Al rato se me quitó el dolor ( el dolor mío)
August 28, 2019
I just want to add that this a very common construction. Se + me + preterit It also has the nuance of something happening to you by accident or unexpectedly or unfortunately. Probably the most common is: Se me olvidó It is pretty similar to the English: I happened to forget (But more specifically it would be like the action of forgetting just happening to you without your control. Obviously this isn't really possible, but it is used to downplay your own agency or responsibility for it). It makes more sense when looking at your examples. Se me enganchó la falda en la escalera mecánica. My skirt happened to get caught in the escalator. Al rato se me quitó el dolor. After a bit, my pain just went away.
August 29, 2019
Esto puede ser un poco difícil de entender. "Me" en los dos ejemplos significa que se involucra a "alguien" en la acción. 1. Se me enganchó la falda en la escalera mecánica. ( la falda mía / mi falda ) 2. Al rato se me quitó el dolor. ( el dolor mío / mi dolor ) The two cases have to do with possession. We know that the skirt and the headache belong to someone or at least affect someone.
August 28, 2019
Here The subject receives the action of the verb. La combinacion (se me + verbo) Se le conoce como: INDICADOR DE VOZ MEDIA Indica un proceso que se produce en el sujeto, sin que este sea el agente. Puede aparecer en cualquier persona (ME, TE, SE, NOS, OS, SE). Ejemplos: se te rompio la falda / se me rompio la falda / se os rompio la falda / se nos rompio la falda / se les rompio la falda. I would like to learn Chinese, in return, if you want I can help you with Spanish ;)
August 30, 2019
Shisheng Mai
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish