Yusuke
What does hate on mean? What's the difference between just hate and hate on? Thank you in advance
Aug 30, 2019 2:45 AM
9
2
Answers · 9
"Hate on" is vernacular English, it doesn't even qualify as informal language, which is still grammatically acceptable. It is much closer to slang and is not widely accepted or even understood by most native speakers. As a second language learner of English, you would probably do best to avoid this construction, as people will think your English is not good.
August 30, 2019
I have never heard of 'hate on'. This expression is completely new to me. I'd therefore tend to agree with Steve when he says " it .. is not widely accepted or even understood by most native speakers...... you would probably do best to avoid this construction".
August 30, 2019
Cambridge dictionary defines hate to mean to dislike very much. A synonym of this is to despise. "To hate on" means to criticise someone, usually to act hatred out on someone in words or action. "To hate" can be both a formal and an informal verb, while "To hate on" is only an informal phrasal verb. 単に言うと「hate」は嫌うを意味し、「hate on」は、誹るを意味します。 「hate」と「hate on」の関係性をちょっとご覧いただけましたら、「hate」の嫌う気持ちを言行に移すと「hate on」になるともっと安く覚えると思います。 例文: Jessie hates her dog. (例えば、) She cannot even think of being in the same room with him. Jessie hates on her dog. (例えば、) She talks badly about him to her friends.
August 30, 2019
Hate is simply not liking or despising. Hate on is picking on someone or something in an intentional way to ridicule or bully.
August 30, 2019
They mean almost the same, just “hate” is a way of expressing the emotion, and “hate on” is more like a hateful action towards someone . For example you can say “Hating on people won’t solve your problems “. :)
August 30, 2019
Show More
Yusuke
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish