XiaoDeng
motion for my hand Morrie motioned for my hand, and as I gave it to him, I felt a surge of guilt. (Morris is my old professor.) Motion for my hand Motion for something, do use use 'motion' this way a lot?
Aug 30, 2019 11:12 PM
2
1
Answers · 2
Yes, this is not rare. You are using a hand signal (or other non verbal cue) to indicate what you want or what you mean. If someone motions for your hand they are putting their hand out for you to take it. You can motion for someone to be quiet. The universal one finger to the lips indicates this. You can motion for a whole room full of people to quit speaking by using hand signals/gestures. Rolling your eyes is another way of motioning some meaning to another person.
August 31, 2019
XiaoDeng
Language Skills
Chinese (Other), English
Learning Language
English