Carmen
Is there difference between 아니면 and 이나/나 when saying "or"? 어떤 말을 할까요? Which word should I use? 1. 선생님, 차나 커피가 할래요? 2. 선생님, 차가 아니면 커피가 할래요?
Aug 31, 2019 3:29 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
아니면 and 이나/나 means "or" as you said. and your example sentences are pretty good! But in that case, you'd better not to use particles. Or, if you want to use a particle "-로" is proper. Another, when you speak to a teacher, Korean shows more respect. Korean add the higher level of respect form "-시". But the best word in the honorific form "to drink" is not 마시다 but 드시다. 1. 선생님, 차나 커피 하실래요? 2. 선생님, 차 아니면 커피로 하실래요? the best option: 선생님, 차 아니면 커피(차나 커피) 어떤 걸로 드실래요?
August 31, 2019
If you want to say 'or' you should use 이나/나 커피나 차 드실래요? 아니면 means 'if you don't~'. Therefore after using 아니면, you should suggest something else. Example 커피 드실래요 아니면 차 드실래요? 커피 드실래요? 아니면 차도 있어요.
August 31, 2019
1. 선생님, 차나 커피 드실래요? - 누군가에게 묻는 첫번째 질문이 되야 자연스런 문장이 되고 2. 선생님, 차가 아니면 커피 드실래요? 이 질문은 첫번째 질문이 아닌 두번째 질문이 되야 좀 더 자연스럽습니다. 예를들어, "선생님 차 드실래요?" "아니 괜찮아" "차 아니면 커피 드실래요?" 이런 식으로 대화가 흘러갈 확률이 높습니다.
August 31, 2019
Carmen
Language Skills
English, French, Korean
Learning Language
Korean