Shiroi
Present Perfect Simple In my textbook this frase is present perfect simple, but I think it is past. Please help. He has broken his leg.
Aug 31, 2019 1:52 PM
9
0
Answers · 9
Hello, Shiroi! In fact, this IS the present perfect simple, because 'has' is used: He 'has' broken his leg --> present perfect simple In order for this to be the past perfect, it would be: He 'had' broken his leg --> past perfect simple If this were just the simple past, it would be this: He broke his leg.
August 31, 2019
“Present perfect “ shows the action done in the past, which has a result in the present moment. In this case he has broken his leg (and you can definitely see the result of that, which is the broken leg) . I hope it helps, :)
August 31, 2019
Are you confused by the word 'present' in the name of the Present Perfect Tense? Although it is called Present Perfect it is actually a past tense, that signifies an action that happened in the past but still has a direct effect in the present. The normal meaning of 'he has broken his leg' is 'he broke his leg in the past and it is still broken'
August 31, 2019
This is the present perfect. More information here: https://www.ef.com/ca/english-resources/english-grammar/present-perfect-vs-simple-past/
August 31, 2019
you can say he has broken his leg so many times to express a life experience or he broke his leg last week to emphasize the time and if you wanna emphasize the fact of the broken leg you would say he has broken his leg
August 31, 2019
Shiroi
Language Skills
English, Portuguese
Learning Language
English