Kat
increase People have increased wealth significantly. is this sentence properly written? 'cause I thought increase can only be used as 'sth is increased' way.
Sep 1, 2019 8:04 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
The Oxford Learner's Dictionaries and the Collins Dictionary are excellent resources. https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com https://www.collinsdictionary.com https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/increase_1?q=increase They've increased the price by 50%. https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/increase The company has increased the price of its cars. [VERB noun]
September 1, 2019
Hello Kat. Anything described as increased has become bigger or more numerous. After an increased amount of rain, there could be flooding. A person riding a motorcycle without a helmet has an increased risk of bonking her head. To increase something is to make more of it. Therefore, anything described as increased has expanded in some way. If there's increased paranoia, there's more paranoia. If there's increased unemployment, unemployment has gone up. If there's increased obesity, more people are obese. The opposite of this word is decreased. Decreased employment and increased unemployment mean the same thing. Tricky!
September 1, 2019
"increased" can function as an adjective. Increased oil prices are a problem for airlines. "increased" can function as a verb. The price of oil has increased by $2 a barrel. Oil companies have increased the price of oil by $2 a barrel.
September 1, 2019
First of all, "Something IS increasing" or "Something HAS increased" are the two correct variations. "People have increased wealth significantly." is grammatically correct because "people" is a plural and "have" is plural variation of "has". I would say that I'm not entirely sure what you're trying to say with this sentence though, so it is not natural without there being more context.
September 1, 2019
Kat
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German
Learning Language
English, German