Elena
Two million dollars [is] VS Two million animals [are] Hello, everyone! :) I'll be happy if you can help me. Do the phrases below sound good to a native speaker's ear? Can we say: 1) There [is] two million [dollars] in the case. (I read that if we are talking about money and say dollars, pounds, rubles etc., we have to choose the verb for singular) 2) There [are] two million [animals] on this continent. (And if we are talking about anything, but not money, we have to choose the verb for plural) Could you correct me, if I'm mistaken. I'm a bit confused, because we can count dollars or pounds, but in spite of that fact, we still have to say "is", not "are". Thank you all for your help! :)
Sep 1, 2019 2:12 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
Great question! The advice you read is actually incorrect. The choice between "is" and "are" is not based on the type of thing you are counting, but whether you think of it as a single thing or a collection of several things. If there is a singular noun AFTER "be", use "is". If there is plural noun or no noun, use "are". followed by a singular noun 3 million dollars IS the minimum price. 5 million dogs IS a disturbingly large population-we might need to kill some of them. Followed by a plural noun When I look at your collection of dollar bills, I can see that two dollars ARE American banknotes, and three dollars ARE Canadian banknotes I have 5 dogs. 3 dogs ARE collies, and 2 dogs ARE Great Danes. Followed by something else 5 million dollars ARE in my bank account. In this pile, 5 million dollars ARE damaged, and 2 million aren't. 5 dogs ARE happy, and two dogs ARE angry. 500 dogs ARE in the pound. So, your example (2) is correct, but for example (1), you should say "There ARE 2 million dollars in the case." However, this is a relatively advanced point, and even natives might say "there is" instead of "there are".
September 1, 2019
I agree with Chris Use "are" for both sentences.
September 1, 2019
Hello Elena! Yes you say it correctly! :)
September 1, 2019
Elena
Language Skills
English, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English