XiaoDeng
until a few days earlier ...I'd always had excuses until a few days earlier, when I call his house to see how he was doing.... If I change it to 'until a few days ago', will the sentence make sense?
Sep 2, 2019 12:35 AM
4
1
Answers · 4
Hi, XiaoDeng: I would reword your proposed sentence as "I'd always had excuses until a few days ago, when I CALLED his house to see how he was doing".
September 2, 2019
Yes It Will Make Sense But They Mean Two Different Things , Express It
September 2, 2019
Alexis was correct that it should be 'called', either way. 'A few days earlier' is a relative time phrase. It relates to some defined time that would have been mentioned earlier. 'A few days earlier' means 'a few days before that time'. 'A few days ago' means 'a few days before now'. e.g. It was my birthday last month. I had had a cold a few days earlier, so I wasn't feeling well at the time. 'a few days earlier' is a few days before my birthday, i.e. last month some time, not a few days before now.
September 2, 2019
XiaoDeng
Language Skills
Chinese (Other), English
Learning Language
English