Lily
the meaning of 참 In the topik test, there's a sentence like this. 남자:좋은 생각이세요.자기 통장이 생기면 돈을 모으는 즐거움을 느낄 수 있을 거예요.참,아이 도장은 가져오셨죠? I'm asking the 참's meaning here. Is that kind of like 'so~' or 'then'?
Sep 2, 2019 3:30 AM
1
1
Answers · 1
When 참 means "so" or "very", it usually comes before an adjective or adverb or verb with such a meaning (참 잘한다, 참 좋다). If it's used independently as in your example, it is an interjection to the effect of "Oh! I just remembered" that you utter when you suddenly remembered something or when you need to switch to a new subject. In your example, it is a little like "by the way". It is a different usage unrelated to "so" or "very".
September 2, 2019
Lily
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Taiwanese), English, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English, Japanese, Korean